Is Iso Whey Zero Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustaceans
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavouring

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate 85%, L-glutamne, Powcler (Coi Cookies&cream Flavour: Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring), Flavourings, Thickener (Cellulose Gum), R Coconut Fat, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Protein, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)l, Emulsifier: (Su), Cinnamon, Salt, L-leucine, L-lsoleuclne, Evaline, Sweetener (Sucralose), Hazelniji Il ' Iwhey Protein Isolate 88%, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, L-glutamine, Creamer Coconut Fat, Trin, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)), Flavourim Ii Temulsifier: Lecithins (Soy), Salti Sweetener(sucralose), L-lsoleucine, L-valine, Made Plant That Manufactures Milk, Eg Soy, Crustaceans, Sulphur Dioxide And Nuts Containingicou I

Check Iso Whey Zero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go