Is Isopure® Whey Protein Isolate Unflavored -- 3 lbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored powder provides a neutral, mildly chalky flavor that disappears in blended drinks. Users report a generally smooth but occasionally gritty texture; it mixes into shakes, smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, and baked goods without altering color. Reviews note reliable mixability when blended and versatility for cooking and beverage use and preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Isopure® Whey Protein Isolate Unflavored -- 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Isopure® Whey Protein Isolate Unflavored -- 3 lbs is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking