Is Isowhey Clinical Nutrition Kids Complete Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • +5 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein concentrate (38%) (whey protein concentrate, emulsifier [soy lecithin]), starch (tapioca), cocoa powder, soy lecithin (4.8% [containing phosphatidylcholine 1.1%]), natural flavour (chocolate), soluble vegetable fibre, inulin, flaxseed meal (2.6%), IsoWhey® Kids Complete mineral mix (2.6%) (calcium, magnesium, iron, zinc, iodine, phosphorus), natural flavour (malt), thickener (xanthan) gum, flavour, IsoWhey® Kids Complete vitamin mix (0.13%) (vitamins A, C, D, E, B1, B2, B3, B6, folic acid, B12), natural flavour (vanilla), sweetener (steviol glycosides), Lactobacillus acidophilus (LA-14), Bifidobacterium lactis (Bl-04).

Check Isowhey Clinical Nutrition Kids Complete Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go