Is Isowhey Clinical Nutrition Kids Complete Chocolate Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein concentrate (38%) (whey protein concentrate, emulsifier [soy lecithin]), starch (tapioca), cocoa powder, soy lecithin (4.8% [containing phosphatidylcholine 1.1%]), natural flavour (chocolate), soluble vegetable fibre, inulin, flaxseed meal (2.6%), IsoWhey® Kids Complete mineral mix (2.6%) (calcium, magnesium, iron, zinc, iodine, phosphorus), natural flavour (malt), thickener (xanthan) gum, flavour, IsoWhey® Kids Complete vitamin mix (0.13%) (vitamins A, C, D, E, B1, B2, B3, B6, folic acid, B12), natural flavour (vanilla), sweetener (steviol glycosides), Lactobacillus acidophilus (LA-14), Bifidobacterium lactis (Bl-04).

Check Isowhey Clinical Nutrition Kids Complete Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go