Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Good Grab Gluten Free Bar Chocolate & Caramel -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • corn starch butter
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk fat
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • +1 more

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Nuts, Protein Blend ((Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protien Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Vanilla And Salt), Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch Butter, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose, Almond Butter And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy And Is Processed In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Soy And Is Processed In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert:

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Good Grab Gluten Free Bar Chocolate & Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Good Grab Gluten Free Bar Chocolate & Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep