Is ISS Research OhYeah!® Good Grab Gluten Free Bar Chocolate & Caramel -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium caseinate

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Nuts, Protein Blend ((Ohyeah!(r) Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protien Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Chocolate Coating (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Vanilla And Salt), Caramel (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch Butter, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Peanuts, Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose, Almond Butter And Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy And Is Processed In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Almonds, Soy And Is Processed In A Facility That Processes Wheat And Other Tree Nuts, Allergy Alert:

Check ISS Research OhYeah!® Good Grab Gluten Free Bar Chocolate & Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ISS Research OhYeah!® Good Grab Gluten Free Bar Chocolate & Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep