Is Iswich Gourmet Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Chocolate Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • sweet cream
  • cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, SUGAR, TAPLOCA STARCH, VANILLA. COOKIE: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), GHIRADELLI (SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGGS, BAKING POWDER, VANILLA (ALCOHOL, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING SODA, SALT FILLING: ORGANIC RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY EXTRACT, FRUIT PECTIN, TAPLOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Iswich Gourmet Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Chocolate Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go