Is Iswich Gourmet Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Chocolate Raspberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweet cream
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: CREAM, SUGAR, TAPLOCA STARCH, VANILLA. COOKIE: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), GHIRADELLI (SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGGS, BAKING POWDER, VANILLA (ALCOHOL, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING SODA, SALT FILLING: ORGANIC RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY EXTRACT, FRUIT PECTIN, TAPLOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Iswich Gourmet Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Chocolate Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iswich Gourmet Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Chocolate Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


