Is Iswich Gourmet Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Chocolate Raspberry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- taploca starch
- madagascar bourbon vanilla bean extractives
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: CREAM, SUGAR, TAPLOCA STARCH, VANILLA. COOKIE: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), GHIRADELLI (SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), EGGS, BAKING POWDER, VANILLA (ALCOHOL, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING SODA, SALT FILLING: ORGANIC RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY EXTRACT, FRUIT PECTIN, TAPLOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Iswich Gourmet Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Chocolate Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iswich Gourmet Chocolate Raspberry Ice Cream Sandwiches, Chocolate Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


