Is Italiamo Tiramisu Italian Style Coffee Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- cream powder
- mascarpone cheese powder
- mascarpone cheese flavoured powder
- condensed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Coconut), Wheat Flour, Water, Egg, Cocoa Powder Dusting (sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Potato Starch), Alcohol, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Zabaione, And Marsala Wine Preparation (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Egg Yolk, Marsala Wine, Dextrose, Alcohol, Flavourings, Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Colour: Carotenes; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt), Coffee Preparation (roasted Coffee, Vegetable Oils In Varying Proportions [sunflower, Cocoa Butter, Safflower], Flavourings), Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Flavourings, Coffee Powder, Mascarpone Cheese Flavoured Powder (mascarpone Cheese Powder (milk), Cream Powder (milk), Whole And Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Whey Powder (milk), Flavourings), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Nuts, Peanuts And Soya.
Check Italiamo Tiramisu Italian Style Coffee Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italiamo Tiramisu Italian Style Coffee Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Unknown · Slice


