Is Italiamo Tiramisu Italian Style Coffee Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm, Coconut), Wheat Flour, Water, Egg, Cocoa Powder Dusting (sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Potato Starch), Alcohol, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Zabaione, And Marsala Wine Preparation (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Egg Yolk, Marsala Wine, Dextrose, Alcohol, Flavourings, Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Colour: Carotenes; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt), Coffee Preparation (roasted Coffee, Vegetable Oils In Varying Proportions [sunflower, Cocoa Butter, Safflower], Flavourings), Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Flavourings, Coffee Powder, Mascarpone Cheese Flavoured Powder (mascarpone Cheese Powder (milk), Cream Powder (milk), Whole And Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Whey Powder (milk), Flavourings), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Nuts, Peanuts And Soya.
Check Italiamo Tiramisu Italian Style Coffee Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italiamo Tiramisu Italian Style Coffee Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Unknown · Slice


