Is ITALIAN 4-CHEESE BLEND DELICIOUS BLEND OF AGED PROVOLONE, ASIAGO, PARMESAN AND ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN 4-CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago medium cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

pasteurized part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN 4-CHEESE BLEND DELICIOUS BLEND OF AGED PROVOLONE, ASIAGO, PARMESAN AND ROMANO SHREDDED CHEESE, ITALIAN 4-CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich