Is ITALIAN BEAN GARBANZO BEANS, EDAMAME & KIDNEY BEANS SALAD, ITALIAN BEAN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamame soy
edamame soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LEGUMES IN VARYING PROPORTION (GARBANZO BEANS, EDAMAME SOY, RED KIDNEY BEANS), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, ONION, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WINE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check ITALIAN BEAN GARBANZO BEANS, EDAMAME & KIDNEY BEANS SALAD, ITALIAN BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN BEAN GARBANZO BEANS, EDAMAME & KIDNEY BEANS SALAD, ITALIAN BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


