Is Kraft Fat Free Zesty Italian Salad Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 2% of soybean oil

2% of soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy and herb-forward flavor with a light, smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or as a sandwich drizzle. Reviews often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle, and versatility for cooking; some users occasionally note it can be sweeter or tangier than expected compared to other brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Dried Garlic, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Onions, Spice, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Flavor), Trivial Source Of Fat

Check Kraft Fat Free Zesty Italian Salad Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Fat Free Zesty Italian Salad Dressing, 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping