Is ITALIAN CLASSICS CHEESE RAVIOLI EGG PASTA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE RAVIOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic cream
  • organic milk
  • organic whey
  • organic ricotta cheese

organic skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic cream
organic milk
organic whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE [ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC MILK, SALT, LACITC ACID {ACIDITY REGULATOR}], ORGANIC MOZZARELLA [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET], ORGANIC GRATED CHEESES [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET], ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC PROVOLONE [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS [ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], SALT), PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA).

Check ITALIAN CLASSICS CHEESE RAVIOLI EGG PASTA WITH RICOTTA CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch