Is ITALIAN LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA AND SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED THICK CUT 2 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

provolone cheese
low-moisture mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA AND SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED THICK CUT 2 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIAN LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA AND SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED THICK CUT 2 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking
Lactose Free? ITALIAN LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA AND SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED THICK CUT 2 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN | Spoonful