Is ITALIAN SIX CHEESE LOW-MOISTURE, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, NON-SMOKED PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA & ROMANO FINELY SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, ITALIAN SIX CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NON-SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN SIX CHEESE LOW-MOISTURE, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, NON-SMOKED PROVOLONE, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, FONTINA & ROMANO FINELY SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, ITALIAN SIX CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingCooking BaseMeal PrepSandwich