Is ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- milano salami
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILANO SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SWISS CHARD, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC), NATURE'S FINEST MIX (BLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL, NO-TRANS NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), DRIED CRANBERRY (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE COLOR), CASHEWS, ALMONDS, FILBERTS, WALNUTS, CONTAINS TREE NUTS), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SEA SALT, CONTAINS CASHEWS)
Check ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing
Where to buy
ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


