Is ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- milano salami
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILANO SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SWISS CHARD, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC), NATURE'S FINEST MIX (BLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL, NO-TRANS NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), DRIED CRANBERRY (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE COLOR), CASHEWS, ALMONDS, FILBERTS, WALNUTS, CONTAINS TREE NUTS), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SEA SALT, CONTAINS CASHEWS)
Check ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing 24 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing
Where to buy
ITALIAN SNACKS MOUNT OLIVE MILANO SALAMI, ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


