Is Italian Stallion Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ocaccia Bread (Unbleached All Purpose Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sorbitan Monstearate, Ascorbic Acid, Kosher Salt, Basil, Oregano, Sea Salt Flakes), Ham, Banana Peppers, Spinach, Capicolla, Salami (Pork, Salt, Nitrates), Provolone (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aioli (Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Egg, Egg Yolk, Garlic), Sundried Tomato Aioli (Aioli, Garlic, Garlic Confit (Garlic, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Thyme), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Kale Sundried Tomato Pesto (Sundried Tomatoes, Sulphur Dioxide, Citric Acid, Glucose, Olive Oil, Walnuts, Kale, Basil, Lemon Juice, Fennel, Garlic, Dried Yeast, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Kosher Salt, Cane Sugar, Black Pepper), Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy

Check Italian Stallion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Italian Stallion Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep