Is ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA GLUTEN FREE REAL ITALIAN SAUSAGE IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH RICOTTA & MOZZARELLA CHEESES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA
Siggi's Strained Whole Milk Vanilla Icelandic Style Greek Yogurt - 4.4oz
MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND
Where to buy
ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


