Is ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
natural smoke flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwich