Is ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA GLUTEN FREE REAL ITALIAN SAUSAGE IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH RICOTTA & MOZZARELLA CHEESES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA
Siggi's Strained Whole Milk Vanilla Icelandic Style Greek Yogurt - 4.4oz
MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND
Where to buy
ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA & SMOKED PROVOLONE SHREDDED CHEESES, ITALIAN STYLE MOZZARELLA & PROVOLONE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


