Is ITALIAN STYLE SPINACH & RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESE & TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE ENTREE, ITALIAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • chicken breast with parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavor
  • cheese cultures enzymes
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures Enzymes), Salt, Sauce: Tomatoes (Vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes Salt And Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Onion, Garlic, Grapeseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Chicken Wrap: All Natural, Raised Without Antibiotics, Chicken Breast With Parmesan Cheese (Chicken Breast, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor)

Check ITALIAN STYLE SPINACH & RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESE & TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE ENTREE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE SPINACH & RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN CHEESE & TOPPED WITH MARINARA SAUCE ENTREE, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyCheesySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go