Is Italian Tomato Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a balanced, tangy-sweet flavor and smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, braise or simmer in other dishes. Reviewers often cite reliable consistency and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and seasoning intensity across batches and occasional reports of excessive saltiness or watery texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH RED RIPE TOMATOES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AND SWEET BELL PEPPER.

Check Italian Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Italian Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping