Is ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE DRESSING, ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cured anchovies
- anchovies
- pasteurized whole milk
- romano cheese
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL )SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, ANCHOVIES (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), MALT, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, ONION PWDER, RED BELL PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, HIGH FRUCOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS), EDTA.
Check ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE DRESSING, ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE DRESSING, ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


