Is ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE DRESSING, ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- cured anchovies
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DISTILLED VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL )SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, ANCHOVIES (CURED ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), MALT, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, ONION PWDER, RED BELL PEPPER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, HIGH FRUCOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS), EDTA.
Check ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE DRESSING, ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE DRESSING, ITALIAN WITH ROMANO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


