Is Ito en Thai Flavored Milk Tea, Thai Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • skim milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANE SUGAR. CREAMER (COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CITRATE. MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES. SALT, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE) SKIM MILK, BETA-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR). INSTANT BLACK TEA SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), GELLAN GUM. ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C). NATURAL FLAVOR. AND SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS (EMULSIFIER).

Check Ito en Thai Flavored Milk Tea, Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go