Is It's-It Big Daddy Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich, 7 fl oz, 8 Ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wafer wheat flour
  • natural flavor

wafer wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR. WAFER INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANE SYRUP, PALM OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, VITAMIN E (ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT)), CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check It's-It Big Daddy Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich, 7 fl oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

It's-It Big Daddy Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich, 7 fl oz, 8 Ct is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go