Is It's Skinny Mac Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic whey
- natural mac & cheese sauce mix
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
It's Skinny Fettuccine (water, Konjac Powder, Tapioca, Oat Powder, Pea Protein, Quinoa, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid) Natural Mac & Cheese Sauce Mix (organic Whey, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract & Annatto (color), Natural Vitamin E (added To Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk.
Check It's Skinny Mac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open It's Skinny Mac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Skinny Pop Popcorn
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


