Is It's Skinny Mac Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic whey
- natural mac & cheese sauce mix
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
It's Skinny Fettuccine (water, Konjac Powder, Tapioca, Oat Powder, Pea Protein, Quinoa, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid) Natural Mac & Cheese Sauce Mix (organic Whey, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract & Annatto (color), Natural Vitamin E (added To Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk.
Check It's Skinny Mac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open It's Skinny Mac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Skinny Pop Popcorn
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


