Is It's Skinny Mac Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
It's Skinny Fettuccine (water, Konjac Powder, Tapioca, Oat Powder, Pea Protein, Quinoa, Beta Carotene, Citric Acid) Natural Mac & Cheese Sauce Mix (organic Whey, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract & Annatto (color), Natural Vitamin E (added To Preserve Freshness). Contains Milk.
Check It's Skinny Mac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open It's Skinny Mac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Skinny Pop Popcorn
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


