Is Itsu Katsu Chicken Brown Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavourings
  • calcium

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
cooked chicken
natural flavourings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Water, Cooked Chicken (15%) (chicken, Cornflour, Salt, Demerara Sugar), Peas, Edamame Soya Beans, Spring Onion, Cabbage, Red Pepper, Cornflour, Carrot, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Ginger Purée, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Garlic Purée, Coriander Powder, Chicken Extract, Coriander, Cumin Powder, Soya Beans, Wheat, Turmeric Powder, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Onion, Leek, Alcohol, Clove Powder, Cinnamon, Parsley, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Itsu Katsu Chicken Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go