Is itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy sauce ^water
  • soya beans
  • soya bean oil

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gyoza Filling (61%) (Prawn¹ (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (41%), Cabbage (18%), Onion (7%), Wheat Flour, Carrot (4%), Chives (3%), Ginger, Breadcrumb ^ Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt], Water Chestnut, Soya Bean Oil, Red Chilli (2%), Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce ^Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt] Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Shallot, White Pepper), Gyoza Skin (Wheat Flour, Water, Red Chilli Extract*, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soya Bean Oil), *Used to give the Gyoza its Orange Colour, ¹Made with Responsibly Sourced Prawns

Check itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal PrepDipping