Is Wei-Chuan Pre-Steamed Vegetable & Chicken Gyoza Dumplings Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cabbage, Chicken, Soybean Oil, Fried Shallot, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, Sesame Oil, Green Onion, Tapioca Starch, Black Pepper, Disoudium 5'- Inosonite, Disodium 5' - Guanylate, Enrich Wheat Flour, Egg White, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Sorbitol
Check Wei-Chuan Pre-Steamed Vegetable & Chicken Gyoza Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wei-Chuan Pre-Steamed Vegetable & Chicken Gyoza Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Trader Joe's Thai Vegetable Gyoza
Where to buy
Wei-Chuan Pre-Steamed Vegetable & Chicken Gyoza Dumplings is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


