Is THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE Soy Free?

Description
These dumplings deliver a herbaceous, mildly sweet aroma with savory notes; fillings are tender and slightly chewy while wrappers crisp when pan-fried or remain soft after steaming. Commonly used as appetizers, sides, or in soups, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report uneven filling and occasional freezer clumping.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- sprouted organic soybeans
- organic shoyu soy sauce
- organic super firm tofu
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These dumplings deliver a herbaceous, mildly sweet aroma with savory notes; fillings are tender and slightly chewy while wrappers crisp when pan-fried or remain soft after steaming. Commonly used as appetizers, sides, or in soups, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report uneven filling and occasional freezer clumping.
Ingredients
Organic White Flour, Organic Super Firm Tofu (Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride), Calcium Sulfate), Organic Green Peas, Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Yellow Onion, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Basil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Breadcrumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast), Organic Potato Starch, Sea Salt (To Preserve Quality), Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve Quality), Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar (To Preserve Quality), Organic Lime Juice, Natural Thai Basil Flavor, Organic Chili Pepper Flakes, Organic Black Pepper
Check THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


