Is THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE Gluten Free?

Description
These dumplings deliver a herbaceous, mildly sweet aroma with savory notes; fillings are tender and slightly chewy while wrappers crisp when pan-fried or remain soft after steaming. Commonly used as appetizers, sides, or in soups, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report uneven filling and occasional freezer clumping.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat
- organic wheat flour
- organic white flour
- organic shoyu soy sauce
- natural thai basil flavor
organic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These dumplings deliver a herbaceous, mildly sweet aroma with savory notes; fillings are tender and slightly chewy while wrappers crisp when pan-fried or remain soft after steaming. Commonly used as appetizers, sides, or in soups, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report uneven filling and occasional freezer clumping.
Ingredients
Organic White Flour, Organic Super Firm Tofu (Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride), Calcium Sulfate), Organic Green Peas, Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Yellow Onion, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Basil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Breadcrumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast), Organic Potato Starch, Sea Salt (To Preserve Quality), Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve Quality), Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar (To Preserve Quality), Organic Lime Juice, Natural Thai Basil Flavor, Organic Chili Pepper Flakes, Organic Black Pepper
Check THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


