Is Trader Joe's Thai Vegetable Gyoza Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly spiced flavor with pronounced aromatic notes; a contrast of crisp, golden edges and soft, steamed centers, offering a chewy wrapper exterior and tender interior. Often served as an appetizer, snack, or quick weeknight side; reviewers note generally reliable convenience, crispness when pan-fried, and occasional inconsistency in filling distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: WHITE CABBAGE, CARROT, CHIVE, WHITE RADDISH, GREEN ONION, ONION, GINGER, GARLIC, SOY SAUCE ( SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, WATER), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PEPPER, VEGETABLE POWDER (ONION, CABBAGE, CARROT, SPRING ONION, MALTODEXTERIN [CORN], SALT), DOUGH: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, PALM OIL. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT, SESAME.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Vegetable Gyoza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingMeal Prep