Is Itsu Miso'easy Chilli Miso 3X20g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, smooth paste offering a spicy, savory umami kick with balanced heat and mild sweetness. Thick, spreadable texture dissolves readily into broths, noodles, dressings, marinades, and stir-fries. Reviewers note convenient single-serve sachets, consistent flavor, reliable heat level, and frequent use as a quick, versatile flavor booster, regularly favored by home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste (58%) (Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Water, Sesame Oil, Alcohol, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Seasoned Kelp Extract (Kelp, Salt, Dextrin), Salt, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Onion Powder, Chilli Pepper, Coriander, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper

Check Itsu Miso'easy Chilli Miso 3X20g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Itsu Miso'easy Chilli Miso 3X20g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDippingMarinading