Is Itsu Miso'easy Chilli Miso 3X20g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soybean paste

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, smooth paste offering a spicy, savory umami kick with balanced heat and mild sweetness. Thick, spreadable texture dissolves readily into broths, noodles, dressings, marinades, and stir-fries. Reviewers note convenient single-serve sachets, consistent flavor, reliable heat level, and frequent use as a quick, versatile flavor booster, regularly favored by home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Paste (58%) (Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Water, Sesame Oil, Alcohol, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Seasoned Kelp Extract (Kelp, Salt, Dextrin), Salt, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Onion Powder, Chilli Pepper, Coriander, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper

Check Itsu Miso'easy Chilli Miso 3X20g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Itsu Miso'easy Chilli Miso 3X20g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDippingMarinading