Is itsu 8 teriyaki chicken bao buns 256g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- so when serving with our other flavours you can see which ones are teriyaki chicken
- chicken extract
- chicken fat
- chicken
so when serving with our other flavours you can see which ones are teriyaki chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Chicken (18%), Teriyaki Sauce (15%) (Water, Brown Sugar, Rice, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat , Glucose, Cornflour, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Rice Koji, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Sesame Oil, Garlic), Water, Vegetables (11%) (Shiitake Mushroom, Water Chestnut, Spring Onion, Carrot), Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Potato Starch, Yeast, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat ), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates*, Diphosphates*, Sake (Water, Rice, Rice Koji, Alcohol), Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Cornflour, Maltodextrin, White Pepper, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Colour: Paprika Extract**, Yeast Extract, *Commonly found in Baking Powder, they help the Bao'Buns to rise, making them light & fluffy, **An Orange food colouring used to create the little dot on our Bao'Buns, so when serving with our other flavours you can see which ones are Teriyaki Chicken
Check itsu 8 teriyaki chicken bao buns 256g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open itsu 8 teriyaki chicken bao buns 256g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
itsu 8 teriyaki chicken bao buns 256g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Frozen


