Is Itsu Teriyaki Veg Gyoza Brown Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce powder

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Vegetable Gyoza (20%) (gyoza Filling [cabbage, Carrot, Tofu (water, Soya Beans), Onion, Spring Onion, Spinach, Vermicelli (pea Starch, Cornflour, Water, Mung Beans)], Cornflour, Water, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Soy Sauce Powder (salt, Maltodextrin, Water, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper), Gyoza Skin (wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric)], Shiitake Mushroom, Peas, Spring Onion, Demerara Sugar, Edamame Soya Beans, Rice Wine, Cabbage, Red Pepper, Rice Vinegar, Carrot, Ginger, Ginger Purée, Sesame Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat, Mushroom, Roasted Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Alcohol, Parsley, Tomato Paste, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper. Contains Soya, Sesame, Wheat and Egg.

Check Itsu Teriyaki Veg Gyoza Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnackingMeal Prep