Is Itsu Teriyaki Veg Gyoza Brown Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • gyoza skin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Vegetable Gyoza (20%) (gyoza Filling [cabbage, Carrot, Tofu (water, Soya Beans), Onion, Spring Onion, Spinach, Vermicelli (pea Starch, Cornflour, Water, Mung Beans)], Cornflour, Water, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Soy Sauce Powder (salt, Maltodextrin, Water, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper), Gyoza Skin (wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric)], Shiitake Mushroom, Peas, Spring Onion, Demerara Sugar, Edamame Soya Beans, Rice Wine, Cabbage, Red Pepper, Rice Vinegar, Carrot, Ginger, Ginger Purée, Sesame Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat, Mushroom, Roasted Garlic Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Alcohol, Parsley, Tomato Paste, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper. Contains Soya, Sesame, Wheat and Egg.

Check Itsu Teriyaki Veg Gyoza Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnackingMeal Prep