Is Ivy City Smokehouse Jerky, Smoked Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • farm-raised atlantic salmon
  • natural flavors extracted from black pepper & lemon

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farm-raised Atlantic Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Honey, Molasses, Naturally Brewed Soya Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Spices, Natural Flavors Extracted From Black Pepper & Lemon, Rosemary, Green Tea & Hardwood Smoke

Check Ivy City Smokehouse Jerky, Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ivy City Smokehouse Jerky, Smoked Salmon is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGiant Eagle

About this product

Seafood · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go