Is Ivy City Smokehouse Jerky, Smoked Salmon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- farm-raised atlantic salmon
- natural flavors extracted from black pepper & lemon
farm-raised atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farm-raised Atlantic Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Honey, Molasses, Naturally Brewed Soya Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Spices, Natural Flavors Extracted From Black Pepper & Lemon, Rosemary, Green Tea & Hardwood Smoke
Check Ivy City Smokehouse Jerky, Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ivy City Smokehouse Jerky, Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Where to buy
Ivy City Smokehouse Jerky, Smoked Salmon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Strip


