Is Izzio Artisan Bakery Italian Sourdough Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic loaf offers a pronounced tangy flavor with a crisp golden crust and a moist, chewy crumb; reviewers note consistent oven-spring and pleasant sourness. Common uses include hearty sandwiches, thick-cut toast, dipping with soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Customers praise texture and flavor while noting variable slice thickness and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sourdough Culture (wheat Flour, Water), Water, Potato Flour, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes. Contains Wheat.

Check Izzio Artisan Bakery Italian Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourSavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking