Is J. Higgs Extreme Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, Extreme Nacho Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SOY BEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHILI PEPPER, COLOR ADDED (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), LACTIC ACID POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check J. Higgs Extreme Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, Extreme Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go