Is Jack & Annie's Buffalo Vegan Jackfruit Patties, Buffalo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- spices, garlic powder, onion powder, wheat gluten, salt, methylcellulose
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
spices, garlic powder, onion powder, wheat gluten, salt, methylcellulose
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
JACKFRUIT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOY FLOUR, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE (PLANT FIBER), OLEORESIN (PAPRIKA), BAKING SODA, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Jack & Annie's Buffalo Vegan Jackfruit Patties, Buffalo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack & Annie's Buffalo Vegan Jackfruit Patties, Buffalo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Wings, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10.5oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


