Is Jack & Jill Cold Brew Caramel Latte Ice Cream, Cold Brew Caramel Latte Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- nonfat milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- soy lecithin natural flavors
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BICOARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, COLD BREW COFFEE EXTRACT, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, INSTANT COFFEE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Jack & Jill Cold Brew Caramel Latte Ice Cream, Cold Brew Caramel Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack & Jill Cold Brew Caramel Latte Ice Cream, Cold Brew Caramel Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


