Is JACK LINK'S, CHICKEN JERKY, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • glycerin
  • less than 2% salt, sun-dried tomato, glycerin, fructose, yeast extract, bromelain

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH, FLAVORINGS, LESS THAN 2% SALT, SUN-DRIED TOMATO, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, BROMELAIN (FROM PINEAPPLES), ORANGE JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS), WATER, CITRIC ACID.

Check JACK LINK'S, CHICKEN JERKY, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JACK LINK'S, CHICKEN JERKY, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepLunch